Programs

Programs Overview:  Nathan’s current programs are choreographed by Shae-Lynn Bourne. In his career, Nathan has also skated programs choreographed by Marie-France Dubreuil, Samuel Chouinard, Lori Nichol, Marina Zoueva, Nadia Kanaeva, Nikolai Morozov, Stephanee Grosscup, Genia Chernyshova and Karel Kovar.


2020-2021 SEASON
Short Program: “Asturias” by Frida Lopez and “Cancion del Mariachi” by Los Lobos
Free Skate: Various songs by Philip Glass
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne

2019-2020 SEASON
Short program: “La Boheme” by Charles Aznavour
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Free program:  Music from the Rocketman soundtrack
Choreographer: Marie-France Dubreuil & Samuel Chouinard

2018-2019 SEASON
Short program: “Caravan” performed by Boston Brass
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Free program: “Land of All” by Woodkid
Choreographer: Marie-France Dubreuil & Samuel Chouinard

2017-2018 SEASON
Short program: “Nemesis” by Benjamin Clementine
Choreographers: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Free program: Mao’s Last Dancer (2009 film soundtrack) by Christopher Gordon
Choreographer: Lori Nichol

2016-2017 SEASON (Senior international debut)

Short program: Le Corsaire (ballet) by Adolphe Adam
Free program: “Polovtsian Dances” (from Prince Igor) by Alexander Borodin
Choreographers: Marina Zoueva (SP), Nadia Kanaeva (FP)

2015-2016 SEASON (Senior level in U.S.; Junior level internationally in fall)

Short program: “Smile” & “Smooth Criminal” by Michael Jackson
Free program: Symphony No. 3 in C minor by Camille Saint-Saëns
Choreographers: Nadia Kanaeva (SP), Nikolai Morozov (FP)

2014-2015 SEASON (Senior level in U.S.; Junior level internationally)
Short program:  “Smile” & “Smooth Criminal” by Michael Jackson
Free program:  Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor by Frédéric Chopin
Choreographer: Nadia Kanaeva

2013-2014 SEASON (Junior level)
Short program:  “Four Seasons” by Antonio Vivaldi
Free program:  “Chattanooga Choo Choo” by Glenn Miller and Selections from Porgy & Bess by George Gershwin
Choreographer: Nadia Kanaeva

2012-2013 SEASON (Junior level)
Short program: “Praeludium and Allegro” by Fritz Kreisler (choreographed by Nadia Kanaeva, Rafael Arutyunyan)
Free program:  Music from The Three Musketeers soundtrack (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)

2011-2012 SEASON (Junior level)
Short program:  Music from Wall-E soundtrack (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)
Free program:  Music from The Godfather soundtrack by Nino Rota (choreographed by Genia Chernyshova)

2010-2011 SEASON (Novice level)
Short program:  Music from the Rawhide soundtrack (choreographed by Genia Chernyshova)
Free program:  “Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2” by Franz Liszt (choreographed by Genia Chernyshova)

2009-2010 SEASON (Novice level)
Short program:  Music from the Kung Fu Panda soundtrack (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)
Free program:  “Peter and the Wolf” by Sergei Prokofiev (choreographed by Genia Chernyshova)

2008-2009 SEASON (Intermediate)
Short program: The Nutcracker (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)
Free program: Music from the Transformers soundtrack (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)

2007-2008 SEASON (Juvenile)
Free program:  The Nutcracker (choreographed by Karel Kovar)

2006-2007 SEASON (Juvenile)
Free program:  Jupiter (choreographed by Karel Kovar)

2005-2006 SEASON (Preliminary)
Free program:  Music from A Bug’s Life soundtrack (choreographed by Karel Kovar)

2004-2005 SEASON (Pre-Preliminary)
Free program:  Three Blind Mice (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)

2003-2004 SEASON (Basic Skills)
Free program: Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (choreographed by Stephanee Grosscup)